| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Electronics Manufacturing and Automation Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: solderability issues?

Date: 08/03/01 at 7:11 AM
Posted by: Carl Goldenbusky
E-mail: cgoldenbusky@xrite.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: solderability issues? posted by James Whitehouse on 08/02/01 at 3:03 AM:

James,
Thanks for the follow up,what you have described
is exactly whats going on,we verified this on a new set of pwbs thge other day.
I looked at the pads under a microscope on a small sample of boards and had noticed that the solder over the pads was thin in alot of areas.
Another designer here also looked at the boards and saw bare copper on pads and copper migrating up through the solder.
We suspect it's contaminants on the copper from etching or from the microetch for the soldermask.
We have another set of pwb's due in today hopefully these are better.
Thanks Again and I'll let you know what occurs.
Regards,
Carl Goldenbusky


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.