| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Electronics Manufacturing and Automation Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: solderability issues?

Date: 08/02/01 at 3:03 AM
Posted by: James Whitehouse
E-mail: whitehouse@c.dk
Message Posted:

In Reply to: solderability issues? posted by Carl Goldenbusky on 07/31/01 at 8:09 AM:

Hi Carl,

I have just had a word with Joe Vella from BB Electronics, an old friend here in Denmark. He has a very good explanation of what is probably the problem.

When the PCB manufacturer HALīs the board, there could be problems either with the cleanliness of the copper, or something wrong with the fluxing. Added to this, they may be blowing it so thin that the intermeatallic layer is exposed. In the last instance, this will give a layer of bronze.

It may be prudent to ask your board supplier some of these questions and find out if the board is temp. tested to 235 deg. and not 220.

Another thing you could try is not to clean it between sides and either way, bake it between sides (especially if you wash it as it may well de-laminate).

Let us know how you get on ?


Regards

James


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.