| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Electronics Manufacturing and Automation Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: solderability issues?

Date: 08/01/01 at 12:18 PM
Posted by: James Whitehouse
E-mail: whitehouse@c.dk
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: solderability issues? posted by Carl Goldenbusky on 07/31/01 at 12:29 PM:

Hi Carl,

If you have access to x-ray, I would try to have a look through some of your joints.. What I am thinking is that the gassing of the board has something to do with pushing the plating out to the edges. If this is extreme enough to cause this problem, then you will probably also see a very pourus joint.

I was at B&O today, and asked the guys there if they had experienced anything similar, but they could not shed any more light on the subject.

If you have a close up of this problem, I would be interested to see it.

Regards

James


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.