| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Electronics Manufacturing and Automation Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: solderability issues?

Date: 07/31/01 at 12:29 PM
Posted by: Carl Goldenbusky
E-mail: cgoldenbusky@xrite.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: solderability issues? posted by James Whitehouse on 07/31/01 at 12:05 PM:

James,
I've looked into this all morning today and what I have found is this, after the first pass of reflow and 1 cleaning cycle If I examine the opposite side the plating has moved across the pad and gathered at the end exposing copper in the middle of the pad this is consistent and both sides of the chip seem to show a direction of flow.
Without a bare board un-cycled I tend to blame it on the hot air leveling at fab.
Either way we should be able to reflow the plating
during the reflow operation which points me to a process problem at our end.
This is an 8 layer pcb with 4 planes internal after adding solder paste and running a side the added mass probably contributes to the whole heatsinking effect of the board.

Still any information would be appreciated thanks for your input.
Regards,
Carl


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.