| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > Electronics Manufacturing and Automation Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: solderability issues?

Date: 07/31/01 at 8:09 AM
Posted by: Carl Goldenbusky
E-mail: cgoldenbusky@xrite.com
Message Posted:

Howdy all,
We are having a real process problem here or at least that is my perception.
Here is a description of our problem :
We have an 8 layer pcb that contains 3 gnd planes and 1 powerplane on the internals and has fine pitch parts on both sides.
For testing purposes we paste one side of a bare board run it through the reflow ,clean it that side then paste and run the second side solder seems as if it will not reflow on side 2 it melts but does not flow evenly over the pads.
This is a major concern is this caused by copper migration through the tin? any one seen this before?
Thanks in advance.
Carl Goldenbusky
CAE Designer
X-rite Incorporated

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.