| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Coatings & Resins Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Acrylic Terpolymer - Thickening Problems - Help!

Date: 06/29/00 at 11:48 AM
Posted by: Greg Keiser
E-mail: gjkeiser@worldnet.att.net
Message Posted:

Greetings,

For the past 20 years I have been using an acrylic terpolymer emulsion from Sybron Chemicals consisting of:

Water 55.4%

Methyl methacrylate-butyl acrylate- methacryllic acid polymer 40.5%

Zinc amonium carbonate solution 1.9%

They previously called it "Crilicon AG" and recently changed the name to IONAC CR-642.

My problem (and I'm getting desperate!)

My process involves thickening the above emulsion with 5% ammonia (30%). In ten seconds it becomes more of a solid than a liquid. I dilute this thickened emulsion with my other liquid ingredients to manufacture a clear coating (capable of being applied like paint).

My new batches of the above IONAC CR product - made with the "same" ingredient I've been using for years without problem - will not thicken adequately to produce my finished product. The resulting viscosity is much too thin.

I have repeatedly contacted Sybron, and although they have tried to cooperate, they are unable to determine why, or tell me why, their product no longer thickens as it has in the past. In addition, their retained samples of current production exhibit marked differences in their reaction to the addition of the ammonia - some get "pretty thick" and others remain very "watery" but none get "thick enough". I sent them one of my retained samples of their earlier production and they agree there is a difference.

What could have changed, either a raw material or production step, in the manufacture of this terpolymer. Why won't new batches thicken?

Any Ideas? I have orders and cannot fill them - customers are jumping ship!

If you have an idea and want more information you may respond by telephone. I can be reached at 888-534-7374 or cellular 612-669-0559.

Does anyone know of an equivalent product from another manufacturer that I could try?

- or-

Does anyone have a suggestion for an additional ingredient that would result in the desired thickness or lack of viscosity. Keep in mind this is a "clear" coating.

-or-

Does anyone know enough about this to try to help figure it out?


Sincerely,

Greg Keiser
gjkeiser@worldnet.att.net
612-669-0559


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.