| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Electrical and Electronic Community > EMC and Safety Regulatory Expertise Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Are there any FCC and CE requirements for LAN, Ethernet ports ?

Date: 07/04/01 at 8:53 AM
Posted by: Hugo Cnudde
E-mail: hugo.cnudde@barconet.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: Are there any FCC and CE requirements for LAN, Ethernet ports ? posted by Mario de Aranzeta on 08/17/00 at 1:36 PM:

Yes,
There are Safety requirements involved.
Please look at the safety standard UL60950
Chapter 6 "Connection to Telecom Networks"

Greetings.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.