| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Plastic and Composite Components Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Cold bending of polycarb sheet

Date: 06/27/00 at 12:38 PM
Posted by: Rod Reynolds
E-mail: rodr@erols.com
Message Posted:

I need to do some cold bending of rectangles of plain jane clear 3/16"
> polycarbonate sheet material for a project coming up this summer.
>
> I have bent the material before using a heat strip and things worked out
> well. I am just in a hurry this time and want NO surface bubbles from
> the occasional hot spot.
>
> Anyone have experience in this area? I plan on using a huge bending
> brake or hydraulic press. I'll take suggestions about using other
> machines or techniques. Bending large sheets 16" X 17" is new to me.
>
> Bend needs to be ~80 degrees over a length of 16 inches 4 inches from
> the edge.
>
> I hand bent a narrow strip of polyc and had to overbend to almost 180
> degrees to get my desired angle.
>
> I'd appreciate any help from the experts in the forum.

Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.