| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Plastic and Composite Components Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: pvc sheats

Date: 10/21/02 at 10:56 PM
Posted by: Carl Howarth
E-mail: howarthc@hdev.org
Message Posted:

In Reply to: pvc sheats posted by stephen oranellas on 10/21/02 at 10:37 PM:

Hello Stephen,

PVC sheet extrusion is very common. However, those thicknesses are not. The problem is that extrusion is a heat transfer process - heat is removed from the melt (by the die), and the melt solidifies. At 1/4" thickness, the process becomes very slow. At 1/2", it is even worse.

I suggest you go to a good search engine and search for PVC SHEET EXTRUSION. I know a number of extruders, but they specialize in engineering resins, not pvc.

For search engines, I like www.dogpile.com.

Good luck,
Carl


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.