| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Plastic and Composite Components Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Cold bending of polycarb sheet

Date: 07/19/00 at 5:19 PM
Posted by: GREG FACER
E-mail: gfacer@istar.ca
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Cold bending of polycarb sheet posted by Rod Reynolds on 06/27/00 at 12:38 PM:

Hi Rod,

We would probably do this job with heat, but it can be tricky avoiding bubbles (predrying the sheet would help alot I believe, although we never do that here). Cold bending will usually leave a break mark where the plastic bunches up in the bend, which may look better or worse than a few bubbles, depends on the application.

Either a large break or hydraulic should work, although the hydraulic type probably doesn't need to be adjusted to fit 3/16th thickness.

Just find a good, open minded shop and good luck!

Greg Facer, Industrial Plastics (glaswood.com)


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.