| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Metals Forming Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Punching/Perforating 6061-T6 Sheet

Date: 11/29/02 at 6:00 PM
Posted by: Ken Martin
E-mail: kwmartin@ozemail.com
Message Posted:

I am trying to punch/perforate 5mm Aluminium 6061-T6 sheet, but of course the sheet deforms a lot during the process. I have tried punching a small portion and then rolling flat and then repeating this process, but the sheet still retains the deformation. Is there a way I can soften the sheet to stop this. I have a powdercoat line with a 200 degree oven. I was thinking of putting the sheet through the oven and quenching prior to punching. Does anyone know if this will work? or does anyone have any advice?

Replies appreciated,

Ken


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.