| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: UHV evaporation of Aluminum by e-beam

Date: 03/17/03 at 4:43 PM
Posted by: jim
E-mail: jimtli@pacbell.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: UHV evaporation of Aluminum by e-beam posted by M. Bielmann on 03/14/03 at 5:06 AM:

No, Aluminum will wet any material unless it is cooled. The only way to prevent it from running -or- spilling out of the crucible is to melt a limited area of the material and hold enough surface tension on the Aluminum to prevent spilling. We normally use a rod fed source with no liner of any type for this application. By controlling the exposure of the rod and the power level of the e-beam you can evaporate Aluminum at a angle without forming droplets of material. This has limited application as you are restricted in rate and must carefully maintain rod height. Hope this helps.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.