| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Thick Gold Coating

Date: 10/23/03 at 8:56 PM
Posted by: Pat McMahon
E-mail: patmcmahon@earthlink.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Thick Gold Coating posted by Gord on 10/23/03 at 10:15 AM:

Gord,

Gold will not adhere to glass directly so
the first thing you will need on the glass is a layer that will allow the Gold to adhere. Usually this is Chromium. Secondly you will need to heat the substrate during deposition so that the growing film can anneal. Otherwise the film will contain so much stress that it will peel taking pieces of the glass with it.

I am not sure of the annealing temperature that will relieve the stress but it is rather high. You should experiment to see what will work.

I have tried both sputtered films and electroplated films on glass and ceramic and found it difficult to get stress free films in this thickness.

Good luck.

Pat McMahon


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.