| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Gold or Aluminum evaporation -- Splatters(Spitting) Problem

Date: 10/14/03 at 7:48 AM
Posted by: Thank you for your advice
E-mail: gwang@ofc.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Gold or Aluminum evaporation -- Splatters(Spitting) Problem posted by Gord on 10/07/03 at 1:08 PM:

Thanks a lot for your advice. It's really highly appreciated.We use both thermal evaporation (no W wire is used for heating, but Boron nitride or Mo boat) and E-beam (with liners)for deposition.Besides material and heating control, is there any other way such as the physical setup to prevent splatter (if it happens) from going directly to the substrate? I remember I have seen some reports referred to a special crucible to eliminate the splatter and some other ideas. Unfortunately there have no details.Gord


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.