| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Gold or Aluminum evaporation -- Splatters(Spitting) Problem

Date: 10/13/03 at 4:00 PM
Posted by: jim
E-mail: jimtli@pacbell.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Gold or Aluminum evaporation -- Splatters(Spitting) Problem posted by Gord on 10/07/03 at 1:08 PM:

If you are using a resistive evaporator it is most likely impurities in the source material or inadaquate pre-heat as mentioned by Pat. If you are using electron beam it is either excessive power (subsurface boiling), contamination in the material, or thermal instability. You can remelt the material several times by reversing the charge (upside down) to purify the material. Make sure everything is clean and there is no flaking coating falling into the melt. you can also use a liner to add thermal stability (use coated graphite for both materials).


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.