| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Indium/Tin target

Date: 05/02/03 at 4:05 PM
Posted by: Vladimir
E-mail: nomail@nomail.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Indium/Tin target posted by Raghu Jatley on 04/29/03 at 11:39 AM:

I did that in the past. I have no idea about the shape of the copper backing plate you are going to use, but it should definitely have some skirting to prevent liquid metal from spreading around. The surface of melted alloy will be oxidized, for sure. But this is not a problem at all. First, during the melting procedure the major part of this oxide can be removed by any alumina stick. Second, the rest can be removed by sand paper after the metal is solidified. And finally, the superficial oxide always exists on the surface of such targets and it will be removed during the first sputtering run. What is the problem is the contaminants that can come from the backing plate during the procedure. If your final goal is to fabricate transparent conducting ITO coatings, this will work well since the level of contamination is relatively low. Anyway, you should do it as quickly as possible. However, if the future coating itself will be the object of optical or electronic studies, this can be a problem (but maybe not).

Good luck!


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.