| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Vac Deposition coating Aluminum

Date: 09/15/01 at 11:39 AM
Posted by: MIKE PLAISTED
E-mail: mike108@togehter.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Vac Deposition coating Aluminum posted by Robert Routh on 09/12/01 at 3:50 PM:

If you Can give some idea of what levels you are looking for,we will have some idea or how big a problem you have. Also some comments on the surface chacteristics for finish, and any predeposition processes you have tried. Are you usng thermal or sputter process? What is the purity of the alumium? What instruments are you using for testing? What levels have you reached so far. Are you sure you have no leaks in the system? Do you do a rate od rise test prior to the process?

If you want something no one has,I can wish you luck, if others have done it, probably we can help.

If this is proprietay, tell me.

mike plaisted


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.