| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: How To Control The Parameters In Al Vacuum Evaporation

Date: 05/02/02 at 3:53 AM
Posted by: rshong
E-mail: rshong@pacific.net.sg
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: How To Control The Parameters In Al Vacuum Evaporation posted by Donald Mattox on 04/29/02 at 11:10 AM:

Thank you very much for your reply.

1. Actually we had tried to heat the filaments without the aluminium at the constant ratios of 10%, 20%, 30% and 40%. The consequence is below:
-The total evaporating current dropped down from maximum value to 2/3 max value during 20s to 7s (in different ratio). this showed the resistance going up as heating (vol was stable).
-Some filaments blacken and the rest not.

2. We will consider to improve the clamping jigs and try again in different parameters.

If you have further suggests, pls advise.



Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.