| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: need help on aluminizing mirrors

Date: 07/25/01 at 1:39 PM
Posted by: Krishna Oruganti
E-mail: KrishnaMOruganti@aol.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: need help on aluminizing mirrors posted by charlie on 07/18/01 at 2:20 PM:

Hi charlie,
I think others have already suggested the best practices but still I want to clarify certain parameters. Al coatings need high degree of cleanliness of the substrate and any fine layer of grease left causes poor adhesssion. I achieved best results using following conditions:

Glow discharge : Atleast 15 minutes

Vacuum 2-5*10^-5 mbar

Atleast 2000-2500A sio2 over coat

Evoporation rate : atleast 100A( Even though the final thickness is 500A)

Temp : ~ 30 - 50C

Glow discharge and evoporation rate are very important for getting adhession and over coat sio2 or MgF2/CeO2/MgF2/Ceo2 will help aberration (scrach freeness) and reflectance.

Thanks and regards
Krishna Oruganti.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.