| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: To FRIL of ra1ajw@hotmail.com

Date: 07/25/01 at 11:20 AM
Posted by: charlie
E-mail: bk748@hotmail.com
Message Posted:

FRIL:

Thnnk you for your earlier reply regarding the aluminizing problem I had. The suggestions are great and your posting is very clear in the details. Thanks a lot.

One more thing: when do you do aluminizing, what is the thickness of aluminum that you deposit. I saw some people using 1000nm of aluminum, while I was using 70nm. My concern was: when the Al is too thick, you will have a high surface stress. What will you suggest for the thickness of aluminum?

Well, thanks in advance again for any response you will have.

Charlie


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.