| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: need help on aluminizing mirrors

Date: 07/18/01 at 2:20 PM
Posted by: charlie
E-mail: etps@hotmail.com
Message Posted:

Hi all,

I need some help/suggestions on making aluminum mirrors by vacuum coating.

My problem is: the adhesion is not good enough, the aluminum layer does not survive the tape peeling test. My running conditions are:
--Pressure: around 10^-5
--temperature: around 30C
--Al thickness: 500A

I do have oil backstreaming to the chamber from the diffusion pump since we do not have a cold trap there.

So, does any of my friends have any ideas of what the adhesion problem is?

Any input/suggestions/responses are highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

Charlie


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.