| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: Si deposition

Date: 04/17/01 at 8:11 PM
Posted by: Evelyn Cruz
E-mail: ecruz@insitusci.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Si deposition posted by Andrew Eckhardt on 04/17/01 at 9:02 AM:

I have deposited Silicon on Aluminum substrates without a problem. I did not get that highly polished look. Just smooth. I believe that finish look might depend on you substrate polish. Also vacuum consideratons and cleanliness might help the finish. I used resistive evaporation techniques. If you use a Tungsten basket to evaporate your Si, be careful the basket becomes extremely brittle and in some instances Si will "eat away" you basket. You might want to compare Steel properties with Tungsten. Good luck. If you have further questions just email me
ecruz@insitusci.com
Evelyn Cruz



Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.