| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: welding for vacuum vessels

Date: 04/12/01 at 1:45 PM
Posted by: Howard Tring
E-mail: howard.tring@edwards.boc.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: welding for vacuum vessels posted by Stefano Marchi on 10/31/00 at 8:42 AM:

Rick is correct in the fact that thick material is needed for a vessel to withstand vacuum inside and atm pressure outside.
Most industrial chambers will be of round section with dished ends and manufactured by a pressure vessel manufacturer. Remember that welded seams and joints on a vacuum vessel should be only on the inside surface to eliminate trapped volumes and crevices where contaminants can build up. No double sided welds or leak testing will be very difficult.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.