| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Forum of High Vacuum Technology/Processing/Coating > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Current Board ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: welding for vacuum vessels

Date: 02/20/01 at 7:43 AM
Posted by: Rick Seboldt
E-mail: CoatingManager@AOL.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: welding for vacuum vessels posted by Stefano Marchi on 10/31/00 at 8:42 AM:

This scares me. First, you must have the vessel engineered by a certified pressure(vacuum) vessel engineer. You did not state the size of your chamber but at your pressures, a 1mm thick wall will crumple like stepping on a soda can.

If your wall is 10" x 10", you have 100 square inches. Atmosphere is 14.7 pounds per square inch. Therefore, you would have 1470 pounds exerted against your little 1mm wall.

Buy a chamber or have it engineered by someone qualified.


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

Click here:
1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.