| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Technical Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: 6061-T6 aluminum question

Date: 07/08/00 at 1:09 AM
Posted by: David B. Brownell
E-mail: dbtek@juno.com
Message Posted:

In Reply to: Re: 6061-T6 aluminum question posted by Dave P. on 07/08/00 at 12:16 AM:

I addressed this question to a local tubing bending house. He asked me if I could tolerate a small flatting in the forming process. I answer was yes, as long as the min ID did not fall below 0.150" (start ID= 0.180") All he did was to wind it on to a 1.00" OD tube! (one inch OD tube in pipe threading machine chuck) When he was finished, I had a tight coil with a 1.080" ID. (0.080" spring back) The tubing was compressed only 0.018". (0.036" max to min OD difference)

We have done two more six foot lengths. I was able to saw fifty "donuts" from these three formed pieces. Bringing the ends together was no problem, with the ends being no more than 0.030" apart. I plan to Tig, tack weld the ends.

They weigh 4.4 grams each!

Thanks for current input on subject,

Dave Brownell

DB Technologies

Mesa, AZ


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.