| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Technical Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Re: 6061-T6 aluminum question

Date: 07/08/00 at 12:16 AM
Posted by: Dave P.
E-mail: D._Peturson@telus.net
Message Posted:

In Reply to: 6061-T6 aluminum question posted by David B. Brownell on 06/20/00 at 10:38 PM:

Dave
6061 doesn't bend too well, if specs will allow maybe try 6063 T3 it's a little softer, otherwise 6061 can be bent with carefull preheating but it will end up being softer anyway.

: 6061-T6 aluminum question

: Does anyone have any feeling or specs on the minimum forming radius for 0.250" OD X 0.032" wall 6061-T6 aluminum tubing?

: I would like to keep the tubing fairly round, and form it to a half donut, or ideally, to a full donut with a 1.062" max ID!

: Any input on this, and a tool for the forming would be super appreciated.

: Dave Brownell

: DB Technologies

: Mesa, Arizona


Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.