| Home | Terms of Use | Site Map | Contact Us |
IndustryCommunity.com > Manufacturing Community > Technical Forum > Message
Main Menu
Find

[ List Subjects ][ Post Message ]
[ View Followups ][ Post Followup ]

Subject: Zinc die casting crimping process

Date: 01/06/03 at 2:41 AM
Posted by: rajasekaran d
E-mail: d_rajasekaran_2000@yahoo.com
Message Posted:

We are using zinc alloy ZDC 2 for a part which involves a crimping operation.Initially we were producing this part by hot chamber process and later switched over to cold chamber process. The part produced by cold chamber process developed crack after the crimping process at the crimped area whereas there is no crack developed in the produced by hot chamber process. We could not identify the reason for the same. Could you please tell us what could be the reason for the crack formation in case of parts produced by cold chamber process



Follow Ups:


Post a Follow-up:

Name:
E-Mail:
Subject:

Message to Post:

 

1999-2001 Sunlit Technology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved.